Senior PHP / Laravel developer cost in Tunisia

How much does a Senior PHP / Laravel developer in Tunisia cost?

Legacy backend work and Laravel migrations need a senior developer who can make changes safely. These estimates cover responsibilities involving architecture, performance and code quality.

Step 1 — Technology
Step 2 — Experience level
Step 3 — Engagement length
Estimate
PHP / Laravel · Senior
$2,330 – $3,640 / month
Range based on exact profile and stack
Billing
Monthly
Engagement
Long-term (12 months+)
Savings vs US
≈ $9,015 / mo
US in-house cost vs LSK offshore
Monthly cost in-house US (avg.)$10,000 – $14,000
Freelance assumption PHP / Laravel Senior$2,910 – $4,550 (+25% vs LSK — assumption)
LSK offshore monthly rate$2,330 – $3,640
💰 Estimated monthly savings≈ $9,015 / mo
Get a custom quote

These rates are indicative. Every engagement is scoped based on the exact profile, tech stack, and project requirements.

Talk to us about your project →
Reply within 24h · No commitment · Free discovery call
✓ Offshore delivery from Tunisia✓ Dedicated stable team✓ Guaranteed replacement✓ English-speaking engineers

Budget for a Senior PHP / Laravel developer in Tunisia

Estimates use the PHP / Laravel pricing family. The quote confirms versions, integrations and delivery responsibilities.

PHP versions, dependencies, test coverage and third-party services affect the brief. Distinguish routine maintenance from a migration or a new application.

Reference for a 12-month engagement: $2,330 – $3,640 per month, with an estimated daily rate of $117 – $182 for a Senior profile.

Cost for 3, 6 and 12 months

Each commitment uses its own monthly rate. The project total is that rate multiplied by the duration; the 12-month rate is not applied to shorter engagements.

PHP / Laravel Senior — indicative amounts in US dollars
LevelDurationPer monthDaily rate estimateEngagement total
Senior3 months$3,660 – $5,720$183 – $286$10,980 – $17,160
Senior6 months$2,880 – $4,500$144 – $225$17,280 – $27,000
Senior12 months$2,330 – $3,640$117 – $182$27,960 – $43,680

Daily rate = monthly price ÷ 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. The 12-month total uses the “12 months+” grid. These are indicative estimates; the quote confirms scope, terms and availability.

United States and Tunisia: comparing the budgets

For the Senior tier, the calculator uses a US benchmark of $10,000 – $14,000 per month, compared with $2,330 – $3,640 for LSKSoft delivery from Tunisia on a commitment of at least 12 months.

The US benchmark is an internal calculator estimate by experience level, shared across technologies. It is not a dated market study. Compare responsibilities, billed time, included costs and management before estimating savings.

France vs Tunisia: a separate EUR comparison

For teams buying under the French pricing grid, the same experience tier has an internal France benchmark of 6 500 € – 9 000 € per month and an LSKSoft Tunisia service estimate of 2 030 € – 3 180 € per month on a 12-month commitment.

Both figures in this paragraph are in EUR and come directly from the French calculator. They are separate commercial benchmarks, not conversions of the USD estimates above. The France benchmark is an internal estimate shared across technologies, rather than a market survey.

Freelance or a PHP / Laravel service from Tunisia?

For the same experience level and 12-month basis, the illustrative freelance scenario is $2,910 – $4,550 per month. Each end of the LSKSoft range is multiplied by 1.25 and rounded to the nearest ten. This is not a survey of Upwork or Malt prices.

Autonomy, continuity, supervision and contract terms also matter. Ask what each proposal includes to compare equivalent services.

Expected skills: PHP / Laravel Senior

Validate these skills through previous work, an interview and relevant work samples.

  • Modern PHP, Laravel, Eloquent and API design.
  • SQL, data migrations and background queues.
  • Automated testing, authentication and documentation.
  • Application architecture, domain boundaries and dependency management.
  • Slow-query diagnosis, security and migration planning.
  • Code review and team mentoring.

Questions about PHP / Laravel Senior pricing

What monthly budget should I plan for a Senior PHP / Laravel developer in Tunisia?

For a commitment of 12 months or more, the LSKSoft grid estimates $2,330 – $3,640 per month. The table shows 3 and 6-month commitments separately. A quote confirms the profile and scope.

How is the daily rate for a PHP / Laravel Senior profile estimated?

The indicative daily rate is the monthly price divided by 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. This comparison convention does not replace the billing terms in your contract.

Is an upgrade from an old PHP or Laravel version included?

The grid estimates experience and commitment. Dependency compatibility, available tests and the amount of code to change need assessment before a migration scope is confirmed.

What should a Senior PHP / Laravel profile take responsibility for?

Application architecture, domain boundaries and dependency management. Slow-query diagnosis, security and migration planning. Code review and team mentoring. Validate these expectations when selecting the profile.

Does the freelance comparison represent Upwork or Malt market rates?

No. It applies an illustrative 25% increase to the LSKSoft range, rounded to the nearest ten. It is neither a platform survey nor a market average.

How can I request a PHP / Laravel Senior profile for my project?

Share your stack, responsibilities, expected duration and target start date. LSKSoft can scope the requirement, check availability and prepare a tailored proposal.

Request a Senior PHP / Laravel developer

Describe your project, technical requirements and expected duration to receive a tailored proposal.

Request a PHP / Laravel Senior profile

Contact

Collaborate with us for comprehensive IT solutions

Our team is available to answer your questions and guide you toward the solution best suited to your project.
Your advantages:
Next steps:
1
We schedule a call based on your availability.
2
We organize a discovery and consultation meeting.
3
We prepare a customized proposal.
Schedule a free consultation