Senior QA tester cost in Tunisia

How much does a Senior QA tester in Tunisia cost?

A Senior QA tester prioritizes coverage, improves automated-suite reliability and supports releases. These estimates apply to work where product-risk assessment drives the test strategy.

Step 1 — Technology
Step 2 — Experience level
Step 3 — Engagement length
Estimate
QA / Tester · Senior
$2,910 – $4,360 / month
Range based on exact profile and stack
Billing
Monthly
Engagement
Long-term (12 months+)
Savings vs US
≈ $8,365 / mo
US in-house cost vs LSK offshore
Monthly cost in-house US (avg.)$10,000 – $14,000
Freelance assumption QA / Tester Senior$3,640 – $5,450 (+25% vs LSK — assumption)
LSK offshore monthly rate$2,910 – $4,360
💰 Estimated monthly savings≈ $8,365 / mo
Get a custom quote

These rates are indicative. Every engagement is scoped based on the exact profile, tech stack, and project requirements.

Talk to us about your project →
Reply within 24h · No commitment · Free discovery call
✓ Offshore delivery from Tunisia✓ Dedicated stable team✓ Guaranteed replacement✓ English-speaking engineers

Budget for a Senior QA tester in Tunisia

Estimates use the QA / Testing family. The quote distinguishes manual testing, automation and specialist testing.

Platform count, test environments and test-data stability affect the effort. Specify functional, API, mobile and performance-testing requirements.

Reference for a 12-month engagement: $2,910 – $4,360 per month, with an estimated daily rate of $146 – $218 for a Senior profile.

Cost for 3, 6 and 12 months

Each commitment uses its own monthly rate. The project total is that rate multiplied by the duration; the 12-month rate is not applied to shorter engagements.

QA / Testing Senior — indicative amounts in US dollars
LevelDurationPer monthDaily rate estimateEngagement total
Senior3 months$4,570 – $6,860$229 – $343$13,710 – $20,580
Senior6 months$3,590 – $5,400$180 – $270$21,540 – $32,400
Senior12 months$2,910 – $4,360$146 – $218$34,920 – $52,320

Daily rate = monthly price ÷ 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. The 12-month total uses the “12 months+” grid. These are indicative estimates; the quote confirms scope, terms and availability.

United States and Tunisia: comparing the budgets

For the Senior tier, the calculator uses a US benchmark of $10,000 – $14,000 per month, compared with $2,910 – $4,360 for LSKSoft delivery from Tunisia on a commitment of at least 12 months.

The US benchmark is an internal calculator estimate by experience level, shared across technologies. It is not a dated market study. Compare responsibilities, billed time, included costs and management before estimating savings.

France vs Tunisia: a separate EUR comparison

For teams buying under the French pricing grid, the same experience tier has an internal France benchmark of 6 500 € – 9 000 € per month and an LSKSoft Tunisia service estimate of 2 540 € – 3 810 € per month on a 12-month commitment.

Both figures in this paragraph are in EUR and come directly from the French calculator. They are separate commercial benchmarks, not conversions of the USD estimates above. The France benchmark is an internal estimate shared across technologies, rather than a market survey.

Freelance or a QA / Testing service from Tunisia?

For the same experience level and 12-month basis, the illustrative freelance scenario is $3,640 – $5,450 per month. Each end of the LSKSoft range is multiplied by 1.25 and rounded to the nearest ten. This is not a survey of Upwork or Malt prices.

Autonomy, continuity, supervision and contract terms also matter. Ask what each proposal includes to compare equivalent services.

Expected skills: QA / Testing Senior

Validate these skills through previous work, an interview and relevant work samples.

  • Test-case design and reproducible defect reports.
  • API tests, test data and regression tracking.
  • Automation suited to the stack and actionable reporting.
  • Risk-based coverage strategy and release exit criteria.
  • Automated-test architecture and CI integration.
  • Flaky-test diagnosis and team guidance.

Questions about QA / Testing Senior pricing

What monthly budget should I plan for a Senior QA tester in Tunisia?

For a commitment of 12 months or more, the LSKSoft grid estimates $2,910 – $4,360 per month. The table shows 3 and 6-month commitments separately. A quote confirms the profile and scope.

How is the daily rate for a QA / Testing Senior profile estimated?

The indicative daily rate is the monthly price divided by 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. This comparison convention does not replace the billing terms in your contract.

Are security and performance tests included?

These need specific skills and scope. Use the QA grid as a starting point and provide the tools, load targets and security requirements to confirm a suitable profile.

What should a Senior QA / Testing profile take responsibility for?

Risk-based coverage strategy and release exit criteria. Automated-test architecture and CI integration. Flaky-test diagnosis and team guidance. Validate these expectations when selecting the profile.

Does the freelance comparison represent Upwork or Malt market rates?

No. It applies an illustrative 25% increase to the LSKSoft range, rounded to the nearest ten. It is neither a platform survey nor a market average.

How can I request a QA / Testing Senior profile for my project?

Share your stack, responsibilities, expected duration and target start date. LSKSoft can scope the requirement, check availability and prepare a tailored proposal.

Request a Senior QA tester

Describe your project, technical requirements and expected duration to receive a tailored proposal.

Request a QA / Testing Senior profile

Contact

Collaborate with us for comprehensive IT solutions

Our team is available to answer your questions and guide you toward the solution best suited to your project.
Your advantages:
Next steps:
1
We schedule a call based on your availability.
2
We organize a discovery and consultation meeting.
3
We prepare a customized proposal.
Schedule a free consultation