Senior cybersecurity specialist cost in Tunisia

How much does a Senior cybersecurity specialist in Tunisia cost?

A Senior cybersecurity specialist can assess risks, guide security decisions and support complex remediation. Budget the required ownership across the systems, teams and validation criteria involved.

Step 1 — Technology
Step 2 — Experience level
Step 3 — Engagement length
Estimate
Cybersecurity · Senior
$3,700 – $5,600 / month
Range based on exact profile and stack
Billing
Monthly
Engagement
Long-term (12 months+)
Savings vs US
≈ $7,350 / mo
US in-house cost vs LSK offshore
Monthly cost in-house US (avg.)$10,000 – $14,000
Freelance assumption Cybersecurity Senior$4,630 – $7,000 (+25% vs LSK — assumption)
LSK offshore monthly rate$3,700 – $5,600
💰 Estimated monthly savings≈ $7,350 / mo

Pricing and engagement terms

Indicative monthly prices per profile. Dedicated team: 3, 6 or 12+ months; security deposit of one month. Estimated start: 2–4 weeks. Notice after commitment: one month. The final proposal includes the confirmed price and 1–3 anonymized CVs.

USD figures use EUR 1 = USD 1.1205 (22 October 2026); the proposal specifies the billing currency.

Portal pricing checked on 23 October 2026. The portal does not provide a sourced France market benchmark; other comparison scenarios on this site are separate estimates.

VAT notice: All prices shown exclude VAT. Service exports are not subject to Tunisian VAT; any applicable EU VAT is reverse-charged by the client.
Managed services: daily rates and monthly maintenance

Daily rates are based on the 3-month monthly rate divided by 20 days, with portal rounding. Maintenance includes 3 days per month for fixes and maintenance. New features are billed at the daily rate. Figures below are per profile. No security deposit is displayed for managed services.

ProfileLevelDaily rateMaintenance / month
Java / Spring BootJunior$100 – $130$305 – $385
Java / Spring BootMid-level$135 – $195$405 – $590
Java / Spring BootSenior$205 – $330$620 – $990
React / Vue.jsJunior$95 – $120$285 – $355
React / Vue.jsMid-level$125 – $180$370 – $540
React / Vue.jsSenior$195 – $310$590 – $925
Python / FastAPIJunior$100 – $125$305 – $370
Python / FastAPIMid-level$130 – $195$385 – $590
Python / FastAPISenior$205 – $330$620 – $990
PHP / LaravelJunior$85 – $100$250 – $305
PHP / LaravelMid-level$105 – $155$320 – $470
PHP / LaravelSenior$160 – $260$485 – $775
Mobile — RN / FlutterJunior$100 – $130$305 – $385
Mobile — RN / FlutterMid-level$135 – $205$405 – $620
Mobile — RN / FlutterSenior$220 – $360$655 – $1 100
DevOps / CloudJunior$130 – $160$385 – $485
DevOps / CloudMid-level$170 – $260$505 – $775
DevOps / CloudSenior$260 – $460$775 – $1 400
Data / AIJunior$110 – $140$335 – $420
Data / AIMid-level$145 – $230$435 – $690
Data / AISenior$230 – $410$690 – $1 250
Tech Lead / ArchitectMid-level$205 – $310$620 – $925
Tech Lead / ArchitectSenior$310 – $615$925 – $1 850
QA / TesterJunior$80 – $100$235 – $305
QA / TesterMid-level$100 – $135$305 – $405
QA / TesterSenior$160 – $230$485 – $690
UX/UI DesignerJunior$95 – $120$285 – $355
UX/UI DesignerMid-level$125 – $160$370 – $485
UX/UI DesignerSenior$195 – $270$590 – $805
QA AutomationJunior$95 – $120$285 – $355
QA AutomationMid-level$125 – $155$370 – $470
QA AutomationSenior$180 – $260$540 – $775
Scrum MasterMid-level$110 – $180$335 – $540
Scrum MasterSenior$195 – $280$590 – $840
IT Project ManagerJunior$95 – $125$285 – $370
IT Project ManagerMid-level$130 – $180$385 – $540
IT Project ManagerSenior$205 – $310$620 – $925
Business Analyst / POJunior$90 – $110$270 – $335
Business Analyst / POMid-level$120 – $180$355 – $540
Business Analyst / POSenior$195 – $270$590 – $805
CybersecurityJunior$110 – $145$335 – $435
CybersecurityMid-level$150 – $220$455 – $655
CybersecuritySenior$260 – $385$775 – $1 150
Get a custom quote

These rates are indicative. Every engagement is scoped based on the exact profile, tech stack, and project requirements.

Talk to us about your project →
Reply within 24h · No commitment · Free discovery call
✓ Offshore delivery from Tunisia✓ Dedicated stable team✓ Guaranteed replacement✓ English-speaking engineers

Budget for a Senior cybersecurity specialist in Tunisia

Estimates use the Cybersecurity family. The grid does not certify a qualification or automatically cover every security specialty. Validate the skills and authorizations required for each engagement.

Distinguish application, infrastructure and cloud security from detection and governance. Penetration testing, incident response and compliance support require their own scope, permissions and access arrangements.

Reference for a 12-month engagement: $3,700 – $5,600 per month, with an estimated daily rate of $185 – $280 for a Senior profile.

Cost for 3, 6 and 12 months

Each commitment uses its own monthly rate. The project total is that rate multiplied by the duration; the 12-month rate is not applied to shorter engagements.

Cybersecurity Senior — indicative amounts in US dollars
LevelDurationPer monthDaily rate estimateEngagement total
Senior3 months$5,100 – $7,700$255 – $385$15,300 – $23,100
Senior6 months$4,150 – $6,200$208 – $310$24,900 – $37,200
Senior12 months$3,700 – $5,600$185 – $280$44,400 – $67,200

Daily rate = monthly price ÷ 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. The 12-month total uses the “12 months+” grid. These are indicative estimates; the quote confirms scope, terms and availability.

United States and Tunisia: comparing the budgets

For the Senior tier, the calculator uses a US benchmark of $10,000 – $14,000 per month, compared with $3,700 – $5,600 for LSKSoft delivery from Tunisia on a commitment of at least 12 months.

The US benchmark is an internal calculator estimate by experience level, shared across technologies. It is not a dated market study. Compare responsibilities, billed time, included costs and management before estimating savings.

France vs Tunisia: a separate EUR comparison

For teams buying under the French pricing grid, the same experience tier has an internal France benchmark of 6 500 € – 9 000 € per month and an LSKSoft Tunisia service estimate of 3 300 € – 5 000 € per month on a 12-month commitment.

Both figures in this paragraph are in EUR and come directly from the French calculator. They are separate commercial benchmarks, not conversions of the USD estimates above. The France benchmark is an internal estimate shared across technologies, rather than a market survey.

Freelance or a Cybersecurity service from Tunisia?

For the same experience level and 12-month basis, the illustrative freelance scenario is $4,630 – $7,000 per month. Each end of the LSKSoft range is multiplied by 1.25 and rounded to the nearest ten. This is not a survey of Upwork or Malt prices.

Autonomy, continuity, supervision and contract terms also matter. Ask what each proposal includes to compare equivalent services.

Expected skills: Cybersecurity Senior

Validate these skills through previous work, an interview and relevant work samples.

  • Risk analysis and identification of relevant assets and access paths.
  • Configuration review, vulnerability tracking and remediation recommendations.
  • Documenting findings, prioritizing actions and working with technical teams.
  • Designing security controls appropriate to the architecture and risks.
  • Prioritizing remediation and validating measures with technical owners.
  • Coordinating stakeholders and preparing residual-risk decisions.

Deliverables to agree before the engagement

Use these examples to define the scope with the proposed professional. The proposal confirms which deliverables are included.

  • Analysis of significant risks and architecture recommendations.
  • A remediation roadmap with owners and dependencies.
  • Residual-risk reporting and handover to the relevant teams.

What to include in your brief

  • Security domain, systems in scope and technical environment.
  • Objectives, deliverables and required engagement permissions.
  • Working hours, access, confidentiality constraints and responsibilities.

Compare related profiles

Questions about Cybersecurity Senior pricing

What monthly budget should I plan for a Senior cybersecurity specialist in Tunisia?

For a commitment of 12 months or more, the LSKSoft grid estimates $3,700 – $5,600 per month. The table shows 3 and 6-month commitments separately. A quote confirms the profile and scope.

How is the daily rate for a Cybersecurity Senior profile estimated?

The indicative daily rate is the monthly price divided by 20 billable days, rounded to the nearest dollar. This comparison convention does not replace the billing terms in your contract.

Does the rate include a pentest, a 24/7 SOC or certification?

The grid estimates a specialist’s service. Penetration testing, continuous monitoring, on-call cover and certification audits require specific scope, expertise and contractual terms. None is automatically included in the monthly rate.

What should a Senior Cybersecurity profile take responsibility for?

Designing security controls appropriate to the architecture and risks. Prioritizing remediation and validating measures with technical owners. Coordinating stakeholders and preparing residual-risk decisions. Validate these expectations when selecting the profile.

Does the freelance comparison represent Upwork or Malt market rates?

No. It applies an illustrative 25% increase to the LSKSoft range, rounded to the nearest ten. It is neither a platform survey nor a market average.

How can I request a Cybersecurity Senior profile for my project?

Share your stack, responsibilities, expected duration and target start date. LSKSoft can scope the requirement, check availability and prepare a tailored proposal.

Request a Senior cybersecurity specialist

Describe your project, technical requirements and expected duration to receive a tailored proposal.

Request Cybersecurity Senior profile

Contact

Collaborate with us for comprehensive IT solutions

Our team is available to answer your questions and guide you toward the solution best suited to your project.
Your advantages:
Next steps:
1
We schedule a call based on your availability.
2
We organize a discovery and consultation meeting.
3
We prepare a customized proposal.
Schedule a free consultation